Patient Rights and Ethics
[…] Many state-level legal decisions and/or statutes specify that informed consent rights trump a HCP's desire to withold information out of nonmaleficence to avoid inducing patient fear/anxiety, unless the patient specifically requests it or would be subject to imminent risk of being physicially harmed by themselves or others. Federal executive protection for the right to informed consent began in 1986, with laws now including both 42 CFR § 482.13 and 45 CFR § 46.116. 42 CFR § 482.13, which state the following:

"(T)he patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care. The patient's rights include being informed of his or her health status (and) being involved in care planning and treatment…"

Nearly all states have created statutes that provide more detail regarding jurisdiction-specific informed consent rights, with physicians per se held responsible for informed consent adequacy in most situations.